Monday 18 November
9:00Morning Prayer
St Agnes Church, Northumberland Ave, Reading RG2 8DD
9:30St. Paul’s Play Barn
St Paul’s Church Hall, Whitley Wood Lane, Whitley Reading RG2 8PN
10:00Yoga and Exercises
1A Bamburgh Cl Reading, RG2 7UD
10:30Communicare
252 Northumberland Ave Whitley, RG2 7QA
18:30Policy Committee
Council Chamber, Civic Offices, Reading, RG1 2LU
19:00Board Games Evening
The Rising Sun Arts Centre, 30 Silver St Reading, RG1 2ST
19:15Solo Jazz and Charleston
The Rising Sun Arts Centre, 30 Silver St Reading, RG1 2ST
19:30Bachata Mondays
The Rising Sun Arts Centre, 30 Silver St Reading, RG1 2ST
20:00Zumba Classes
252 Northumberland Ave Reading, RG2 7QA
20:30Balboa Mondays
The Rising Sun Arts Centre, 30 Silver St Reading, RG1 2ST
Tuesday 19 November
7:45Hotel Mumbai
Reading Film Theatre, Palmer Building, Whiteknights, Reading, RG6 2AH
9:00Morning Prayer
St Agnes Church, Northumberland Ave, Reading RG2 8DD
10:00Bumps and Babes 0-12 Months
252 Northumberland Ave Reading, RG2 7QA
10:00Holy Communion
Christ Church, Christchurch Road, Reading RG2 7AR
10:00Social Hub Tuesdays
Copenhagen Close off Swallowfield Drive Whitley Wood, Reading RG2 8UH
10:00Craft Workshops
252 Northumberland Ave Whitley, RG2 7QA
13:00Tiny Talkers
252 Northumberland Ave Reading, RG2 7QA
14:15Whitley Library Rhymetime
252 Northumberland Ave Reading, RG2 7PX
18:00Open Mind
The Rising Sun Arts Centre, 30 Silver St Reading, RG1 2ST
19:00Mesa x Helen Cox
Reading International Solidarity Centre, 35-39 London St, Reading RG1 4PS
19:00B.alive.art Life Drawing
The Rising Sun Arts Centre, 30 Silver St Reading, RG1 2ST
21:00The Definite Collective
RISC, 35-39 London Street, Reading, RG1 4PS
Wednesday 20 November
9:00Philosophy for Children P4c
RISC, 35-39 London Street, Reading, RG1 4PS
9:30St. Paul’s Play Barn
St Paul’s Church Hall, Whitley Wood Lane, Whitley Reading RG2 8PN
9:30Supportive Family Group
1A Bamburgh Cl Reading, RG2 7UD
10:00Holy Communion
St Agnes Church, Northumberland Ave, Reading RG2 8DD
11:00Over 50s Social Club
Copenhagen Close off Swallowfield Drive Whitley Wood, Reading RG2 8UH
12:15Meeting for Worship
Quaker meeting house, 2 Church Street, Reading RG1 2SB.
12:30English Conversation Cafe
252 Northumberland Ave Whitley, RG2 7QA
16:00Community Festival: Principal Auditions
Music at Reading, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ Reading
18:00Kickz Youth Club
South Reading Youth and Community Centre, 252-260 Northumberland Avenue, Reading RG2 7QA
18:15Tap Dancing Class
The Rising Sun Arts Centre, 30 Silver St Reading, RG1 2ST
18:30Reading Wado Kai Karate Club
Northumberland Avenue Reading RG2 7PY
18:30Strategic Environment, Planning and Transport Committee
Council Chamber, Civic Offices, Reading
19:30Kizomba Wednesdays
The Rising Sun Arts Centre, 30 Silver St Reading, RG1 2ST
19:30Bingo Night
Copenhagen Close off Swallowfield Drive Whitley Wood, Reading RG2 8UH
20:00Windows of Displacement
South Street Arts Centre, 21 South St, Reading RG1 4QU
20:00The Bohemian Night
RISC, 35-39 London Street, Reading, RG1 4PS
20:00Sofie Hagen: the Bumswing
South Street Arts Centre, 21 South Street, RG1 4QU
Thursday 21 November
9:00Morning Prayer
St Agnes Church, Northumberland Ave, Reading RG2 8DD
9:30Together Time with F.a.m.i.l.y
252 Northumberland Ave Reading, RG2 7QA
10:00Free Debt and Benefit Advice at New Directions
330 Northumberland Ave, Reading RG2 8DH
10:00Toddler Playtime
252 Northumberland Ave Reading, RG2 7PX
10:00Reading Stroke Support Group
252 Northumberland Ave Whitley, RG2 7QA
10:30Strikeup Theatre: the Actor and Empathy
The Rising Sun Arts Centre, 30 Silver St Reading, RG1 2ST
11:00Whitley Library Rhymetime
252 Northumberland Ave Reading, RG2 7PX
13:00Together Time with F.a.m.i.l.y
252 Northumberland Ave Reading, RG2 7QA
16:00Community Festival: Principal Auditions
Music at Reading, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ Reading
18:00The Hamlyn Lecture: the Age of Common Law and the Age of Statute
109, Palmer building, Whiteknights campus
19:00Animal Magic: a MERL Late
The Museum of English Rural Life, Redlands Road, RG1 5EX Reading
19:00Introduction To the Phonecycle Game
RISC, 35-39 London Street, Reading, RG1 4PS
19:30Argentine Tango
The Rising Sun Arts Centre, 30 Silver St Reading, RG1 2ST
19:45Time of My Life
Shinfield Players Theatre, Shinfield Park, RG2 9DF Reading
20:00Strikeup Theatre: the Actor and the Voice
The Rising Sun Arts Centre, 30 Silver St Reading, RG1 2ST
20:00Thunder Road
South Street Arts Centre, 21 South Street, RG1 4QU
20:00Woman at War
Reading Film Theatre, Palmer Building, Whiteknights, Reading, RG6 2AH
21:00Black Shot Rose
31 London Road, Reading, Berks RG1 5BJ
21:00Silver Heels
RISC, 35-39 London Street, Reading, RG1 4PS
Friday 22 November
9:00Morning Prayer
St Agnes Church, Northumberland Ave, Reading RG2 8DD
9:30St. Paul’s Play Barn
St Paul’s Church Hall, Whitley Wood Lane, Whitley Reading RG2 8PN
10:00Tyndale Baptist Church’s Coffee Morning
2-4 Cressingham Road Reading RG2 7JE
17:00Ninth Annual Percy Ure Lecture Reconceiving the Greek Renaissance
Van Emden lecture theatre, Edith Morley building, Whiteknights campus
18:00Community Meal
World Turned Upside Down, 387 Basingstoke Rd, Reading, Reading RG2 0JE
19:30Strikeup Forum Theatre
The Rising Sun Arts Centre, 30 Silver St Reading, RG1 2ST
19:30Kickz Football Project
South Reading Leisure Centre, Northumberland Avenue, Reading RG2 8AF
19:30Jazz and Film Night Tribute To Blue Note
Progress Theatre, Reading
19:45Time of My Life
Shinfield Players Theatre, Shinfield Park, RG2 9DF Reading
20:00Darren Harriott: Good Heart Yute
South Street Arts Centre, 21 South Street, RG1 4QU
20:00Sam and the Gang Open Mic Jam Night
252 Northumberland Ave Whitley, RG2 7QA
20:30High Grade Dub and Roots Selection
RISC, 35-39 London Street, Reading, RG1 4PS
Saturday 23 November
10:00Saturday Social
252 Northumberland Ave Reading, RG2 7PX
11:00Prayer Walking
St Agnes Church
13:00Free Lunches for Anyone Over the Age of 60
408 Northumberland Avenue Reading RG2 8NR
15:00Heavy Pop Present: Beat Connection 2019
South Street Arts Centre, 21 South Street, RG1 4QU
17:00We Can Be Heroes
3sixty, RUSU, Whiteknights campus
18:00Together Festival 2019
Music at Reading, London Road Campus, RG1 5AQ Reading
19:30Chain Gang – Soul , Funk ,motown Classics with Dj
The Jazz Cafe, Madejski Stadium, Shooters Way, Reading RG2 OFL
19:45Time of My Life
Shinfield Players Theatre, Shinfield Park, RG2 9DF Reading
21:30Heads Up!
RISC, 35-39 London Street, Reading, RG1 4PS
Sunday 24 November
8:00Holy Communion
Christ Church, Christchurch Road, Reading RG2 7AR
9:15Family Swim
Northumberland Avenue Reading RG2 8DF
9:30Morning Service
St Barnabas Church, 14 Elm Road, Reading RG6 5TS
10:00Mattins
St Giles in Reading, Church St, RG1 2SB
10:00Holy Communion
St Agnes Church, Northumberland Ave, Reading RG2 8DD
10:00Parish eucharist
Christ Church, Christchurch Road, Reading RG2 7AR
10:30Meeting for Worship
Quaker meeting house, 2 Church Street, Reading RG1 2SB.
10:30Parish Mass
St Giles in Reading, Church St, RG1 2SB
11:00Cake sale at Christ Church
Christ Church, Christchurch Road, Reading RG2 7AR
13:00Art Space: Open Art Studio
The Rising Sun Arts Centre, 30 Silver St Reading, RG1 2ST
14:00Who Goes Bare – Read Through
Shinfield Players Theatre, Shinfield Park, RG2 9DF Reading
17:30Evensong
St Giles in Reading, Church St, RG1 2SB
18:00Evensong
Christ Church, Christchurch Road, Reading RG2 7AR
18:00Low Mass
St Giles in Reading, Church St, RG1 2SB
19:00Bingo
252 Northumberland Ave Whitley, RG2 7QA
19:00Ewen Baird Quartet
RISC, 35-39 London Street, Reading, RG1 4PS
19:00Open Page / Open Stage
The Rising Sun Arts Centre, 30 Silver St Reading, RG1 2ST

The What’s On page shows events over the coming months.

You are advised to confirm dates, times and prices with whoever is organising the event. Although The Whitley Pump takes care to get event details correct, we can take no responsibility for errors, omissions or cancellations, however caused.

You can get reminders of these events by subscribing to our Twitter feed.